Skip to content

Execution

Crypto reduce-only orders: prevent an exit becoming an entry

An old 0.080 BTC exit can become a new 0.050 BTC short after another reduction. Trace the position before relying on a closing label.

Stepped order-book blocks illustrate crypto reduce only orders.
Illustration for execution; examples in this article are educational.

A crypto reduce-only order constrains an execution to reducing an existing derivative position under the venue's rules. It helps prevent an old exit from opening or enlarging exposure after the position changes. It does not guarantee a fill, choose a safe price or set a maximum loss. The exact flag, position-side fields and supported order combinations depend on the account mode and product.

The important test is what happens after another exit trades first. This article was prepared with AI assistance, using primary exchange documentation and an original hypothetical position ledger. It does not claim that KLINEO supports every external venue or order option discussed.

A closing intention can outlive the position it meant to close

Suppose a bot holds a hypothetical one-way long position equivalent to 0.080 BTC. It leaves an ordinary limit sell for the full 0.080 BTC at 62,000 USDT/BTC. Later, an operator sells 0.050 BTC through a separate valid closing action.

The remaining long is now only 0.080 − 0.050 = 0.030 BTC. The earlier sell instruction still asks for 0.080 BTC. If that ordinary sell subsequently executes in full, and the product permits opening exposure in this situation, it closes the remaining 0.030 BTC and opens a new 0.050 BTC short.

The order's label in a strategy interface might still say take profit. The account arithmetic says something else. A label attached when the position was larger cannot constrain what an ordinary opposite-side instruction does later.

Bybit's reduce-only guidance addresses this type of unintended opposite exposure and describes adjusting or canceling quantities that exceed the applicable position. These are documented venue controls, not a universal promise that every excessive instruction is accepted and resized. Bybit: reduce-only orders.

The reason for the flag is a condition on permissible exposure change. It is not a request that the client independently guesses will probably be a close.

Calculate both the intended reduction and the accidental new side

Continue the constructed example. Assume the original entry was 60,000 USDT/BTC, the first reduction of 0.050 BTC occurs at 61,000 and the remaining long closes at 62,000. Ignore commission, funding, margin changes and all execution uncertainty.

Part of the position ledgerCalculationHypothetical result
First valid reduction0.050 × (61,000 − 60,000)50 USDT gross realized gain
Remaining long reduction0.030 × (62,000 − 60,000)60 USDT gross realized gain
Excess ordinary sell0.080 − 0.0300.050 BTC newly short
New short notional at its entry0.050 × 62,0003,100 USDT

The two reductions produce 110 USDT of modeled gross realized gain. That result does not mean the account is flat. It can coexist with a new 3,100 USDT short that was never part of the intended exit.

If the next hypothetical mark is 63,000, that short has 0.050 × (62,000 − 63,000) = −50 USDT of unrealized price change, before all omitted costs. An apparently successful exit can therefore leave a fresh decision and new risk.

With a correctly applied reduction constraint, no more than the then-existing 0.030 BTC long can be reduced by that old exit. Depending on the venue's specific rules and other orders, the excessive amount may be adjusted, rejected or canceled. Inspect the actual outcome rather than assuming a particular automatic result.

One-way and hedge modes are not interchangeable

One-way mode commonly represents a single net direction for the instrument. Hedge mode can maintain distinct long and short sides. A sell can therefore mean reducing a long or establishing a short depending on the selected side and the venue's request contract.

Bybit's position-mode documentation distinguishes a single directional position from simultaneous buy- and sell-side positions. Its order API uses a position index to identify the side in hedge mode. Bybit API: position mode, Bybit API: place order.

Binance USDⓈ-M Futures has a different request constraint: its new-order documentation says reduceOnly cannot be sent in Hedge Mode and requires the appropriate positionSide there. Copying a Bybit request shape into Binance is not an equivalent safety mechanism. Binance USDⓈ-M Futures: trade endpoints.

Read the exact product documentation rather than generalizing from the shared phrase reduce-only. A rejected parameter combination should be surfaced for review. Removing the flag just to make an order pass changes the authorized behavior.

Do not switch an account's position mode as a casual workaround during an incident. Existing positions, open orders and other strategies can depend on it. First establish the actual mode and supported closing instruction for the account being managed.

Net exposure can hide two live sides

Consider another hypothetical ledger, separate from the one-way scenario: a hedge-mode account holds a 0.080 BTC long and a 0.050 BTC short in the same instrument. Net directional quantity is 0.030 BTC, but gross open quantity is 0.080 + 0.050 = 0.130 BTC.

At a common illustrative price of 62,000 USDT/BTC, those arithmetic quantities correspond to 1,860 USDT net directional notional and 8,060 USDT gross notional. These are exposure summaries, not the venue's margin calculation or liquidation formula.

A close intended for the long side should not be sized or routed merely from the net 0.030 BTC figure. Nor does the near-offset prove fees, funding and liquidation risks cancel. Each product's accounting and collateral rules still apply.

Read the perpetual funding-cost worksheet when reviewing the costs of keeping positions open. The existence of two sides does not turn a derivative account into a risk-free or zero-cost structure.

Several exits can compete for one remaining position

A position may have a take-profit, a stop, a manual reduction and a recovery process attached to it. Even when each instruction expresses a closing intention, the total outstanding requested quantities can exceed the position.

Some venues adjust competing reduce-only orders according to their documented priorities. Do not treat a saved quantity as immutable or assume each strategy has reserved its own share of the account. After one exit trades, inspect both the position and the status of remaining exits.

For an unresolved partial execution, count the fills before recalculating exposure. The partial-fill management guide separates cumulative execution from a remaining instruction. Adding every status update as a new trade would defeat the protection arithmetic before the exchange receives the next action.

A stopped bot can leave existing orders active. The kill-switch guide distinguishes blocking fresh work from managing already accepted orders. Canceling all exits without inspecting them can remove protection while leaving the position itself unchanged.

Maintain one incident owner when several processes could act. A manual close and an automated recovery should not independently treat the same stale position as their full remaining allowance.

Reduction-only is separate from trigger, price and lifetime

The reduction constraint answers whether an instruction may expand exposure. It does not answer when a stop activates, what price a limit accepts or how long the order waits.

A reduce-only limit can remain unfilled if no acceptable opposing quantity reaches it. A conditional close can trigger after a reference-price threshold and still have a later execution problem. The stop-market versus stop-limit guide explains why an accepted or triggered protective order is not evidence of a completed exit.

Time in force is another independent requirement. An IOC reduction can close only part and cancel the rest; a waiting limit can remain an obligation to review. See post-only and time in force for the difference between permission to take liquidity and treatment of unfilled quantity.

These controls need to be combined only in ways the venue supports. A client should preserve the accepted normalized request and its documented scope, rather than assume three protective-looking options necessarily form a valid order.

Verify the effect, then retire stale instructions

Before a reduction, establish the venue, account, instrument, environment, position mode, side and authoritative current quantity. Inspect other open exits and any unresolved submissions. Record the reason for the intended reduction and its allowed quantity.

Afterward, inspect the exchange's distinct fills and the new position state. Verify whether the old instruction remains working, was adjusted, expired or was canceled. A successful API reply alone does not establish that the desired quantity traded or that the account is flat.

If a closing order is rejected, preserve the rejection and resolve the contract mismatch. Do not reinterpret the same instruction as an ordinary exposure-opening order to bypass the error. If the first result is unknown, investigate its original identity before another submission.

The operator's final record should explain both what exposure was removed and what exposure remains, including any opposite side and outstanding orders. The trading risk disclosure covers risks that the reduce-only concept cannot eliminate: changing prices, illiquidity, outages, liquidation and losses after incomplete execution.

Keep the context with the example.

Prepared with AI assistance by KLINEO Editorial. Each worked example is illustrative, with its sources and assumptions in the article. Read our editorial standards for authorship, verification and corrections.